Privacy Policy

Te Whare Hukahuka adheres to the Privacy Act 1993 in its handling of other people’s personal information

This privacy policy sets out how Te Whare Hukahuka uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
Te Whare Hukahuka is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information we collect from you
Contact information: When you complete a form, survey or sign up to our newsletter, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address.

Website activity: When you browse our website, we automatically receive your computer’s (IP) address that helps us learn about what device, browser and operating system you use.

What we do with the information we collect
We require this information to better understand your needs to provide you with value and service as a customer for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping of our customer database
With your permission, we may send you promotional emails about new products, special offers, developments in our organization or interesting information we have determined will be of value to you through the email address you have provided.
Use this information to improve our services and products to you.
Now and again we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. This could be by email, phone and could help us to improve our service to you and provide us with information to better tailor our website to your interests.

Opting out
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you or unsubscribe to any service, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at admin@twh.co.nz

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if this is something you decide to opt in for.

Third party providers
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security
We are committed to ensuring the information you have provided is secure. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Queries
If you would like to access or amend any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us at admin@twh.co.nz